Privacy Policy


Privacy Statement

This document contains Raven Design Pty Ltd's Privacy Policy for the website, www.ravendesign.co.au.

Raven Design Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.  We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Your Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some of Raven Design Pty Ltd's customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • a unique username and password
  • information necessary for the recovery of your lost password
  • your email address
  • your telephone number
  • browser type
  • version and language
  • operating system
  • pages viewed while browsing the Site
  • page access times and
  • referring website address.

Sharing of your personal information

We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Raven Design Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal and non-personal information

Personal information that visitors submit to Raven Design Pty Ltd is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Non-personally identifiable information such as browser type, version and language, pages viewed etc is used solely internally for the purpose of analysing visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

We may use your email address to contact you in the future.  We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented,
  • where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or
  • it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

From time to time, we may wish to use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information usage practices change at some time in the future we will only use for these new purposes, data collected from the time of the policy change forward.  Previously collected information will remain subject to the Privacy Policy published at the time of collection.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Raven Design Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Raven Design Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web site, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web sites and its privacy statement.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Contacting us

Raven Design Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Telephone: (+61 2) 4355 4043

E-mail: connectdesk@ravendesign.com.au

- Updated February 2015

Raven Design is not just another training chop-house.  If you want e-Learning but are happy with PowerPoint style page turners, or if you want didactic, lecture style, face-to-face training, there are plenty of other people out there who can do it for you.  We create engaging, interactive training materials which directly target the training or performance issues your organisation needs to resolve or change, and we do it for the same cost as many of the so-called rapid development contractors.